These are two very basic requirements and trust me, it comes up.
[…] Georgia is leading the way in patient safety with a new law requiring all dental practices to ensure that water used in nonsurgical procedures meets U.S. EPA drinking water standards. This regulation is a significant step forward—and many practices need to act fast to stay compliant.
Most practices maintain a website. According to the Office of Civil Rights, if you maintain a website, you are required to make available your Notice of Privacy Practices (NPP). According to 45 CFR 164.520(c)(3), “(i) A covered entity that maintains a web site that provides information about the covered entity’s customer services or benefits must prominently post its notice on the web site and make the notice available electronically through the web site.”
If you have a run in with a HIPAA violation, don’t be surprised if the OCR peruses your website. They will want evidence that the Notice of Privacy Practices (NPP) plus the contact information.
The NPP must designate who the HIPAA Compliance Officer is.